Digital Advertising and Marketing: $160B in 2020

By The Myers Report Archives
Cover image for  article: Digital Advertising and Marketing: $160B in 2020

Total digital advertising and marketing investments are forecast to increase to $160 billion in 2020 from $36 billion in 2012, according to a new report issued by Jack Myers Media Business Report. With average annual compounded increases of 25.4% between 2013 and 2015, and 17.7% annual increases between 2016 and 2020, every media and marketing category is positioned to benefit from digital growth, except yellow pages directories. Digital advertising and marketing growth is forecast by Myers at 25.9% in 2013, compounding 25.3% growth in 2012. While legacy media categories such as network television and magazines are positioned for significant increases in revenues that enable them to compensate for declines in traditional ad revenues, the primary beneficiaries from digital expansion are social marketing, online originated video content, mobile and apps advertising, and interactive TV advertising. Myers' search marketing forecasts have been published separately.

Click here for Jack Myers Video Report on Marketers Shifting Billions in Promotional Spending to Digital. The full Myers forecast covering 52 legacy and digital media and marketing categories from 2010 to 2020 is available to subscribers at www.jackmyers.com. Click here to download a PDF of the chart below.

Jack Myers Media Business Report    
Official Marketing / Advertising Spending Data 2012 - 2020   
UPDATED 01-21-2013   Data reported in 000,000    
 20122013
   
 % Change$% Change$
Consumer Sales Promotion/Coupons -Digital50.0%3,54145.0%5,135
Direct Mail/ E-Mail Marketing -Digital8.0%3,4125.0%3,583
Newspaper Advertising -Digital16.5%3,94415.0%4,536
Local & National Spot Broadcast TV -Digital15.0%85218.0%1,006
Cable/Satellite Network Television -Digital22.5%97625.0%1,220
Broadcast Network TV -Digital40.0%1,31340.0%1,838
Consumer Magazines Advertising -Digital30.0%1,52225.0%1,902
Terrestrial Radio -Digital32.0%1,00535.0%1,357
Yellow Pages -Digital3.0%2,196-3.0%2,130
Business-to-Business Magazines -Digital25.0%54025.0%675
Online Originated Display (Banner) Advertising11.0%6,9828.0%7,540
Local/Regional Cable TV -Digital20.0%14416.0%167
Broadcast Syndication -Digital17.5%10122.5%123
Social Marketing/WOM/Conversational Marketing32.0%3,30040.0%4,620
Videogame/Virtual Marketing  & Advertising 40.0%1,81325.0%2,266
Mobile & Apps Advertising80.0%2,30370.0%3,915
Cinema Advertising -Digital12.0%115.0%1
Internet Originated Audio 42.0%64038.0%883
Online Originated Video Content Advertising 75.0%1,18070.0%2,007
Interactive, VOD & Addressable TV Advertising70.0%119120.0%262
TOTAL - U.S. Only25.3%$35,88425.9%$45,166
     
Hispanic Advertising**
  Hispanic Online (Includes Display, Search, Video, & Other)18.9% $      39021.0% $      472
 
TOTAL U.S. including Hispanic25.5% $ 36,27525.8% $ 45,638
Source: Jack Myers Media Business Report© copyright 2013
     
Jack Myers Media Business Report    
Official Marketing / Advertising Spending Data 2012 - 2020   
UPDATED 01-21-2013   Data reported in 000,000    
 20152020
 AVG % ChangeAVG % Change 
 2013-2015$2016-2020$
Consumer Sales Promotion/Coupons -Digital38.3%9,35822.0%25,234
Direct Mail/ E-Mail Marketing -Digital4.7%3,9138.0%4,059
Newspaper Advertising -Digital12.3%5,58810.3%9,106
Local & National Spot Broadcast TV -Digital16.7%1,3527.6%1,943
Cable/Satellite Network Television -Digital28.3%2,06224.0%6,030
Broadcast Network TV -Digital32.5%3,04512.8%5,530
Consumer Magazines Advertising -Digital25.7%3,01912.0%5,306
Terrestrial Radio -Digital33.7%2,39618.4%5,547
Yellow Pages -Digital-2.3%2,045-2.7%1,779
Business-to-Business Magazines -Digital20.3%9392.4%1,054
Online Originated Display (Banner) Advertising7.3%8,616-1.4%8,008
Local/Regional Cable TV -Digital18.7%24115.2%482
Broadcast Syndication -Digital27.5%20812.2%369
Social Marketing/WOM/Conversational Marketing36.7%8,42024.0%24,546
Videogame/Virtual Marketing  & Advertising 21.3%3,2349.6%5,102
Mobile & Apps Advertising56.7%8,80922.0%23,176
Cinema Advertising -Digital15.0%18.0%2
Internet Originated Audio 37.0%1,64620.7%4,203
Online Originated Video Content Advertising 60.0%4,81631.0%18,286
Interactive, VOD & Addressable TV Advertising110.0%1,09056.0%9,652
TOTAL - U.S. Only25.4%$70,79817.7%$159,416
     
Hispanic Advertising**
  Hispanic Online (Includes Display, Search, Video, & Other)23.7% $      73821.0% $   1,895
 
TOTAL U.S. including Hispanic25.4% $ 71,53617.7% $161,311
Source: Jack Myers Media Business Report© copyright 2013
Media Advisory Corp, Jack Myers and employees accept no responsibility for any action(s) taken as a result of this forecast.
2013-2020 are estimates. 
Facebook display ads included in display category.
**Excludes World Cup Revenues; Includes political revenues
This forecast includes Olympics, NFL, NCAA and other sports programming.

If you are receiving this report, you are a registered subscriber to Jack Myers Media Business Report or are receiving it as part of a registered corporate subscription. As a subscriber, Jack responds personally to your e-mails, requests and comments. He is available to speak at your company events. In addition to Jack Myers Media Business Reports, your subscription underwrites MediaBizBloggers.com, Women in Media Mentoring Initiative, Jack Myers Wall St. Report, Jack Myers Video Media Report, plus our exclusive industry economic forecasts, trend forecasts and corporate performance research. Re-distribution in any form, except among approved individuals within your company, is prohibited. As a subscriber you have full access to all archives and reports at www.jackmyers.com. If you require your ID and password, contact maryann@jackmyers.com

Copyright ©2019 MediaVillage, Inc. All rights reserved. By using this site you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.