TV, Print, Radio Capturing 33% of Total Digital Ad Spend

By The Myers Report Archives
Cover image for  article: TV, Print, Radio Capturing 33% of Total Digital Ad Spend

Digital advertising revenues of legacy media companies will grow an average of 20% annually over the next three years, paced by television, radio and consumer magazine companies. From 2016 to 2020, legacy media companies will generate average 16.5% annual increases in digital ad revenues, escalating total digital ad revenues of legacy media from $12.7 billion in 2012 to $46.8 billion in 2020. Total digital ad spending in 2012 was $38.8 billion and it is forecast to increase to $160 billion in 2020 (excluding search). The share of total digital ad spending captured by legacy media companies is forecast by Myers to decline from 32.7% in 2012 to 29.3% in 2020. Total digital ad spending is forecast to increase 25.4% annually from 2013 to 2015 and 17.7% annually from 2016 to 2020. The fastest growing segment of the legacy media digital business is Interactive/VOD/Addressable Advertising, which Myers forecasts to accelerate 110% annually between 2013 and 2015 and 56% annually through 2020. The category generated only$119 million in 2012 and is projected to increase to nearly $10 billion by 2020. The details below are extracted from the full Jack Myers Media Business Report Official Marketing/Advertising Spending Data and Forecast 2010-2020, available to Myers Media Business Network members at www.myersbiz.net.

Jack Myers Media Business Report    
Official Marketing / Advertising Spending Data 2012 - 2020   
UPDATED January 2013   Data reported in 000,000    
 20122013
LEGACY MEDIA DIGITAL ADVERTISING SPENDING% Change$% Change$
Newspaper Advertising (Digital Only)16.5%3,94415.0%4,536
Local & National Spot Broadcast TV(Digital Only)15.0%85218.0%1,006
Cable/Satellite Network Television (Digital Only)22.5%97625.0%1,220
Broadcast Network TV (Digital Only)40.0%1,31340.0%1,838
Consumer Magazines Advertising (Digital Only)30.0%1,52225.0%1,902
Terrestrial Radio (Digital Only)32.0%1,00535.0%1,357
Yellow Pages (Digital Only)3.0%2,196-3.0%2,130
Business-to-Business Magazines (Digital Only)25.0%54025.0%675
Local/Regional Cable TV (Digital Only)20.0%14416.0%167
Broadcast Syndication (Digital Only)17.5%10122.5%123
Cinema Advertising (Digital Only)12.0%115.0%1
Interactive, VOD & Addressable TV Advertising70.0%119120.0%262
Hispanic Media (Includes Display, Search, Video, Mobile, Other)18.9%39021.0%472
     
Total U.S. Legacy Media Digital Ad Spending 19.5%13,10319.7%15,689
Source: Jack Myers Media Business Report© copyright 2013 www.myersbiz.net  
     
 20152020AVGAVG
LEGACY MEDIA DIGITAL ADVERTISING SPENDING$$2013 - 20152016 - 2020
Newspaper Advertising (Digital Only)5,5889,10612.3%10.3%
Local & National Spot Broadcast TV(Digital Only)1,3521,94316.7%7.6%
Cable/Satellite Network Television (Digital Only)2,0626,03028.3%24.0%
Broadcast Network TV (Digital Only)3,0455,53032.5%12.8%
Consumer Magazines Advertising (Digital Only)3,0195,30625.7%12.0%
Terrestrial Radio (Digital Only)2,3965,54733.7%18.4%
Yellow Pages (Digital Only)2,0451,779-2.3%-2.7%
Business-to-Business Magazines (Digital Only)9391,05420.3%2.4%
Local/Regional Cable TV (Digital Only)24148218.7%15.2%
Broadcast Syndication (Digital Only)20836927.5%12.2%
Cinema Advertising (Digital Only)1215.0%8.0%
Interactive, VOD & Addressable TV Advertising1,0909,652110.0%56.0%
Hispanic Media (Includes Display, Search, Video, Mobile, Other)7381,89523.7%21.0%
     
Total U.S. Legacy Media Digital Ad Spending 22,72448,69720.1%16.5%
Source: Jack Myers Media Business Report© copyright 2013 www.myersbiz.net  
     
     

If you are receiving this report, you are a registered member to Jack Myers Media Business Network or are receiving it as part of a registered corporate membership. As a member, Jack responds personally to your e-mails, requests and comments. He is available to speak at your company events. In addition to Jack Myers Media Business Reports, your membership underwrites MediaBizBloggers.com, Women in Media Mentoring Initiative, Jack Myers Wall St. Report, Jack Myers Video Media Report, plus our exclusive industry economic forecasts, trend forecasts and corporate performance research. Re-distribution in any form, except among approved individuals within your company, is prohibited. As a member you have full access to all archives and reports at www.jackmyers.com. If you require your ID and password, contact maryann@jackmyers.com

Copyright ©2019 MediaVillage, Inc. All rights reserved. By using this site you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.