2009 Primetime Emmy Nominations: Drama Series, Comedy Series and More

By TV / Video Download Archives
Cover image for  article: 2009 Primetime Emmy Nominations: Drama Series, Comedy Series and More

 

Outstanding Drama Series
 
Big Love (HBO)
Breaking Bad (AMC)
Damages (FX)
Dexter (Showtime)
House (Fox)
Lost (ABC)
Mad Men (AMC)
 
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
 
Breaking Bad (AMC) -- Bryan Cranston as Walter White
Dexter (Showtime) -- Michael C. Hall as Dexter Morgan
House (Fox) -- Hugh Laurie as Dr. Gregory House
In Treatment (HBO) -- Gabriel Byrne as Paul
Mad Men (AMC) -- Jon Hamm as Don Draper
The Mentalist (CBS) -- Simon Baker as Patrick Jane
 
 
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
 
Brothers & Sisters (ABC) -- Sally Field as Nora Walker
The Closer (TNT) -- Kyra Sedgwick as Brenda Leigh Johnson
Damages (FX) -- Glenn Close as Patty Hewes
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC) -- Mariska Hargitay as Detective Olivia Benson
Mad Men (AMC) -- Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olson
Saving Grace (TNT) -- Holly Hunter as Grace Hanadarko
 
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
 
Boston Legal (ABC) -- William Shatner as Denny Crane
Boston Legal (ABC) -- Christian Clemenson as Jerry Espenson
Breaking Bad (AMC) -- Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman
Damages (FX) -- William Hurt as Daniel Purcell
Lost (ABC) -- Michael Emerson as Ben Linus
Mad Men (AMC) -- John Slattery as Roger Sterling
 
 
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
 
Damages (FX) -- Rose Byrne as Ellen Parsons
Grey's Anatomy (ABC) -- Sandra Oh as Dr. Christina Yang
Grey's Anatomy (ABC) -- Chandra Wilson as Dr. Miranda Bailey
In Treatment (HBO) -- Dianne Wiest as Gina
In Treatment (HBO) -- Hope Davis as Mia
24 (Fox) -- Cherry Jones as President Allison Taylor
 
 
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
 
CSI: NY: Yahrzeit (CBS) -- Edward Asner as Abraham Klein
Damages: They Had to Tweeze That Out of My Kidney (FX) -- Ted Danson as Arthur Frobisher
Dexter: Go Your Own Way (Showtime) -- Jimmy Smits as Miguel Prado
ER: And in the End (NBC) -- Ernest Borgnine as Paul Manning
Rescue Me: Sheila (FX) -- Michael J. Fox as Dwight
 
 
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
 
Grey's Anatomy: No Good at Saying Sorry (One More Chance) (ABC) -- Sharon Lawrence as Robbie Stevens
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Swing (NBC) -- Ellen Burstyn as Bernadette Stabler
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Persona (NBC) -- Brenda Blethyn as Linnie Malcolm/Caroline Cantwell
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Ballerina (NBC) -- Carol Burnett as Bridget "Birdie" Sulloway
The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency: The Boy With The African Heart (HBO) -- CCH Pounder as Mrs. Curtin
 
 
Outstanding Comedy Series
 
Entourage (HBO)
Family Guy (Fox)
Flight of the Conchords (HBO)
How I Met Your Mother (CBS)
The Office (NBC)
30 Rock (NBC)
Weeds (Showtime)
 
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
 
The Big Bang Theory (CBS) -- Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper
Flight of the Conchords (HBO) -- Jemaine Clement as Jemaine
Monk (USA) -- Tony Shalhoub as Adrian Monk
The Office (NBC) -- Steve Carell as Michael Scott
30 Rock (NBC) -- Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy
Two and a Half Men (CBS) -- Charlie Sheen as Charlie Harper
 
 
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
 
The New Adventures of Old Christine (CBS) -- Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Christine
Samantha Who? (ABC) -- Christina Applegate as Samantha Newly
The Sarah Silverman Program (Comedy Central) -- Sarah Silverman as Sarah Silverman
30 Rock (NBC) -- Tina Fey as Liz Lemon
United States of Tara (Showtime) -- Toni Collette as Tara Gregson
Weeds (Showtime) -- Mary-Louise Parker as Nancy Botwin
 
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
 
Entourage (HBO) -- Kevin Dillon as Johnny Drama
How I Met Your Mother (CBS) -- Neil Patrick Harris as Barney Stinson
The Office (NBC) -- Rainn Wilson as Dwight Schrute
30 Rock (NBC) -- Tracy Morgan as Tracy Jordan
30 Rock (NBC) -- Jack McBrayer as Kenneth Parcell
Two and a Half Men (CBS) -- Jon Cryer as Alan Harper
 
 
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
 
Pushing Daisies (ABC) -- Kristin Chenoweth as Olive Snook
Saturday Night Live (NBC) -- Amy Poehler as Various Characters
Saturday Night Live (NBC) -- Kristin Wiig as Various Characters
30 Rock (NBC) -- Jane Krakowski as Jenna Maroney
Ugly Betty (ABC) -- Vanessa Williams as Wilhelmina Slater
Weeds ( Showtime) -- Elizabeth Perkins as Celia Hodes
 
 
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
 
Desperate Housewives: The Best Thing that Ever Could Have Happened (ABC) -- Beau Bridges as Eli Boggs
Saturday Night Live: Host Justin Timberlake (NBC) -- Justin Timberlake as Various Characters
30 Rock: Gavin Volure (NBC) -- Steve Martin as Gavin Volure
30 Rock: The Bubble (NBC) -- Jon Hamm as Dr. Drew Baird
30 Rock: Mamma Mia (NBC) -- Alan Alda as Milton Greene
 
 
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
 
The Big Bang Theory: The Maternal Capacitance (CBS) -- Christine Baranski as Beverly Hofstadter
Monk: Mr. Monk and the Lady Next Door (USA) -- Gena Rowlands as Marge
My Name is Earl: Witch Lady (NBC) -- Betty White as Crazy Witch Lady
Saturday Night Live: Presidential Bash 2008 (NBC) -- Tina Fey as Governor Sarah Palin (Spoof)
30 Rock: The One With the Cast of Night Court (NBC) -- Jennifer Aniston as Claire
30 Rock: Christmas Special (NBC) -- Elaine Stritch as Colleen Donaghy
 
 
Outstanding Miniseries
 
Generation Kill (HBO)
Little Dorrit (PBS)
 
 
Outstanding Made for Television Movie
 
Coco Chanel (Lifetime)
Grey Gardens (HBO)
Into the Storm (HBO)
Prayers for Bobby (Lifetime)
Taking Chance (HBO)
 
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie
 
Cyrano de Bergerac (Great Performances) (PBS) -- Kevin Kline as Cyrano de Bergerac
Into the Storm (HBO) -- Brendan Gleeson as Winston Churchill
King Lear (Great Performances) (PBS) -- Sir Ian McKellen as King Lear
Taking Chance (HBO) -- Kevin Bacon as Lt Col Mike Strobl
24: Redemption (Fox) -- Kiefer Sutherland as Jack Bauer
Wallander: One Step Behind (PBS) -- Kenneth Branagh as Kurt Wallander
 
 
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
 
Accidental Friendship (Hallmark Channel) -- Chandra Wilson as Yvonne
Coco Chanel (Lifetime) -- Shirley MacLaine as Coco Chanel
Grey Gardens (HBO) -- Drew Barrymore as Little Edie
Grey Gardens (HBO) -- Jessica Lange as Big Edie
Prayers for Bobby (Lifetime) -- Sigourney Weaver as Mary Griffith
 
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie
 
Grey Gardens (HBO) -- Ken Howard as Phelan Beale
Into the Storm (HBO) -- Len Cariou as Franklin D. Roosevelt
The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice (TNT) -- Bob Newhart as Judson
Little Dorrit (PBS) -- Tom Courtenay as Mr. Dorrit
Little Dorrit (PBS) -- Andy Serkis as Rigaud
 
 
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
 
The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler (Hallmark Hall of Fame Presentation) (CBS) -- Marcia Gay Harden as Janina
Grey Gardens (HBO) -- Jeanne Tripplehorn as Jackie O
House of Saddam (HBO) -- Shohreh Aghdashloo as Sajida
Into the Storm (HBO) -- Janet McTeer as Clementine Churchill
Relative Stranger (Hallmark Channel) -- Cicely Tyson as Pearl
 
 
Outstanding Reality – Competition Program
 
The Amazing Race (CBS)
American Idol (Fox)
Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
Project Runway (Bravo)
Top Chef (Bravo)
 
 
Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
 
The Amazing Race (CBS) -- Phil Keoghan, Host
American Idol (Fox) -- Ryan Seacrest, Host
Dancing with the Stars (ABC) -- Tom Bergeron, Host
Project Runway (Bravo) -- Heidi Klum, Host
Survivor (CBS) -- Jeff Probst, Host
Top Chef (Bravo) -- Padma Lakshmi, Host; Tom Colicchio, Co-Host
 
 
Outstanding Reality Program
 
Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
Dirty Jobs (Discovery Channel)
Dog Whisperer (NGC)
Intervention (A&E)
Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (Bravo)
MythBusters (Discovery Channel)
 
 
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
 
The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)
Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
 
 
Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Animated Programs
 
Disney's Phineas and Ferb: The Monster of Phineas-N-Ferbenstein (Disney Channel)
SpongeBob SquarePants: Dear Vikings (Nickelodeon)
 
 
Outstanding Special Class Programs
 
81st Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony (NBC)
Carnegie Hall Opening Night 2008: A Celebration of Leonard Bernstein (Great Performances) (PBS)
George Carlin: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize (PBS)
The 62nd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
 
 
Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
 
Battlestar Galactica: The Face of the Enemy (Syfy.com)
Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show (NBC)
The Daily Show: The Daily Show Correspondents on Jon Stewart (ComedyCentral.com)
Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog (drhorrible.com)
30 Rock's Kenneth the Web Page (NBC.com)

Click here to read Ed Martin's Emmy Nominations: Not So Bad (for a Change)

Copyright ©2019 MediaVillage, Inc. All rights reserved. By using this site you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.