"When They See Us," "This Is Us," "Schitt's Creek" Lead TV Nominations for Critics’ Choice Awards

By Ed Martin Report Archives
Cover image for  article: "When They See Us," "This Is Us," "Schitt's Creek" Lead TV Nominations for Critics’ Choice Awards

The Critics Choice Association (CCA) on Sunday announced the nominees for the 25th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards.  The leaders in the categories of Limited Series and Movies Made for Television, Drama Series and Comedy Series were Netflix's When They See Us, NBC's This Is Us (pictured above) and Pop's Schitt's Creek, respectively.  The winners will be revealed at the star-studded Critics’ Choice Awards gala, which will once again be hosted by film, television and stage star Taye Diggs, and broadcast live on The CW Television Network on Sunday, January 12 from 7:00 – 10:00 p.m. ET from the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica.

The Association of National Advertisers (ANA) and The CW Network will continue their partnership with the presentation of the fourth annual #SeeHer Award.  This award recognizes a woman who embodies the values set forth by the #SeeHer movement — to push boundaries on changing stereotypes and recognize the importance of accurately portraying women across the entertainment landscape.  The award will bear significant importance as 2020 marks the 100-year anniversary of the passing of the 19th Amendment, which gave women the right to vote.  Past recipients of the #SeeHer award include Claire Foy, Gal Gadot and Viola Davis.  The 2020 honoree will be announced soon.

The television nominations for the 25th annual Critics Choice Awards are as follows.

Best Drama SeriesThe Crown (Netflix), David Makes Man (OWN), Game of Thrones (HBO), The Good Fight (CBS All Access), Pose (FX), Succession (HBO), This Is Us (NBC), Watchmen (HBO)

Best Actor in a Drama Series:  Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC), Mike Colter – Evil (CBS), Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime), Kit Harington – Game of Thrones (HBO), Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor (ABC), Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix), Billy Porter – Pose (FX), Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO)

Best Actress in a Drama Series:  Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access), Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix), Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America), Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO), Regina King – Watchmen (HBO), Mj Rodriguez – Pose (FX), Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO), Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:  Asante Blackk – This Is Us (NBC), Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple), Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime), Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO), Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC), Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access), Tim Blake Nelson – Watchmen (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:  Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown (Netflix), Gwendoline Christie – Game of Thrones (HBO), Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO), Audra McDonald – The Good Fight (CBS All Access), Jean Smart – Watchmen (HBO), Meryl Streep – Big Little Lies (HBO), Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us (NBC)

Best Comedy SeriesBarry (HBO), Fleabag (Amazon), The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon), Mom (CBS), One Day at a Time (Netflix), PEN15 (Hulu), Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series:  Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC), Walton Goggins – The Unicorn (CBS), Bill Hader – Barry (HBO), Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop), Paul Rudd – Living with Yourself (Netflix), Bashir Salahuddin – Sherman's Showcase (IFC), Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series:  Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix), Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix), Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon), Kirsten Dunst – On Becoming a God in Central Florida (Showtime), Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep (HBO), Catherine O'Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop), Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag (Amazon)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:  Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC), Anthony Carrigan – Barry (HBO), William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC), Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop), Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC), Andrew Scott – Fleabag (Amazon), Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:  Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon), D'Arcy Carden – The Good Place (NBC), Sian Clifford – Fleabag (Amazon), Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix), Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix), Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop), Molly Shannon – The Other Two (Comedy Central)

Best Limited SeriesCatch-22 (Hulu), Chernobyl (HBO), Fosse/Verdon (FX), The Loudest Voice (Showtime), Unbelievable (Netflix), When They See Us (Netflix), Years and Years (HBO)

Best Movie Made for TelevisionBrexit (HBO), Deadwood: The Movie (HBO), El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix), Guava Island (Amazon), Native Son (HBO), Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television:  Christopher Abbott – Catch-22 (Hulu), Mahershala Ali – True Detective (HBO), Russell Crowe – The Loudest Voice (Showtime), Jared Harris – Chernobyl (HBO), Jharrel Jerome -- When They See Us (Netflix), Sam Rockwell – Fosse/Verdon (FX), Noah Wyle – The Red Line (CBS)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television:  Kaitlyn Dever – Unbelievable (Netflix), Anne Hathaway – Modern Love (Amazon), Megan Hilty – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime), Joey King – The Act (Hulu), Jessie Mueller – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime), Merritt Wever – Unbelievable (Netflix), Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television:  Asante Blackk – When They See Us (Netflix), George Clooney – Catch-22 (Hulu), John Leguizamo – When They See Us (Netflix), Dev Patel – Modern Love (Amazon), Jesse Plemons – El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix), Stellan Skarsgård – Chernobyl (HBO), Russell Tovey – Years and Years (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television:  Patricia Arquette – The Act (Hulu), Marsha Stephanie Blake – When They See Us (Netflix), Toni Collette – Unbelievable (Netflix), Niecy Nash – When They See Us (Netflix), Margaret Qualley – Fosse/Verdon (FX), Emma Thompson – Years and Years (HBO), Emily Watson – Chernobyl (HBO)

Best Animated SeriesBig Mouth (Netflix), BoJack Horseman (Netflix), The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (Netflix), She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix), The Simpsons (Fox), Undone (Amazon)

Best Talk ShowDesus & Mero (Showtime), Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS), The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC), Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO), The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS), Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

Best Comedy SpecialAmy Schumer: Growing (Netflix), Jenny Slate: Stage Fright (Netflix), Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons (ABC), Ramy Youssef: Feelings (HBO), Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby (Netflix), Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia (Netflix), Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix)

About the CCA

The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics.  It was organized this year with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the blurring of the distinctions between film, television and streaming content. For more information and a full list of this year’s film nominees, visit CriticsChoice.com.

 MediaVillage Editorial Director and Chief Content Critic Ed Martin is President, TV Branch of the Critics Choice Association. 

Click the social buttons above or below to share this content with your friends and colleagues.

The opinions and points of view expressed in this content are exclusively the views of the author and/or subject(s) and do not necessarily represent the views of MediaVillage.com/MyersBizNet, Inc. management or associated writers.

 

 

Copyright ©2023 MediaVillage, Inc. All rights reserved. By using this site you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.